Posted by
[…] Posted by
John J. Murphy, III |
Aug 15, 2015 |
Insurance companies have the right to defend their insureds under a “reservation of rights” so as to preserve the denial of indemnity should a claim fall beyond the scope of coverage. See, e.g., Brohawn v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 276 Md. 396 (1975). This common practice of providing a defense whil...
Posted by
John J. Murphy, III |
Jul 30, 2015 |
Medical malpractice plaintiffs in the District of Columbia must first comply with the statutory notice provision set forth in D.C. Code, § 16-2802, which require that “[a]ny person who intends to file an action in the court alleging medical malpractice shall notify the intended defendant of his o...
Posted by
John J. Murphy, III |
Jul 15, 2015 |
Disciplinary actions against licensed health care professionals in Maryland are an anxiety inducing experience all wish to avoid.